Equine Studio Lit2018-05-16T09:12:52+00:00

Equine Studio Lit Portraits

Studio lighting lends itself perfectly to equine portraiture and Katie’s portable lighting means her distinctive striking portraits can be created in almost any location.

FAQs

Is a special location needed? No, quite simply, my lights are fully portable utilising battery packs so photographs can be taken anywhere, from an indoor school to an open field!

What conditions can you photograph in? For best results shooting in shade (in the event of bright sunlight) or on a cloudy day is preferred, both with a solid backdrop (i.e. trees/building etc so not sky). If an indoor school is available then perfect, the photo shoot can go ahead whatever the weather.  Stables are not ideal due to the close proximity of the walls though but can be worked with if required. If it is raining it is not a complete non starter but it does add an added element to the photos with rain drops appearing light hundreds of diamonds.

How do horses react? See my Behind The Magic blog regarding how most horses react to the light.

Full Studio Lit Session

£150
  • 45-60 minute session
  • Suitable for 1 or 2 horses
  • 5 full sized digital images (others available to purchase)
  • 18×12″ Print
  • Available Nationwide & Internationally
  • (Travel Charge May apply)

Group Mini Shoot

£75
  • 20 minute mini session
  • All digital images printable to 9×6″*
  • *Number of images dependant on horse’s behaviour. Min 5-10 but normally more!
  • Available Nationwide & Internationally
  • (Travel Charge May apply)
  • Minimum of 4 horses per session within 30mile radio SP9
  • Locations further afield will have a higher minimum.

Additional Products

equine photographer wiltshire hampshire somerset black background studio lit

Single Sized Prints

Size / Quantity135101530
6×4”51015253045
7×5″61520304055
9×6″82030405065
12×8″154065
14×10″17
A325
18×12″30
30×20″60

Multiple Size Bundles

6×4″9×6″12×8″18×12″Individual ValueActual Cost
Bundle 1514025
Bundle 2515535
Bundle 35117045
Bundle 45218550
Bundle 51016540
Bundle 61018050
Bundle 710119560
Bundle 8102111065
Bundle 9515540
Bundle 10517050
Bundle 115118560
Bundle 1252110065
Bundle 131019570
Bundle 1410111080
Bundle 15101112590
Bundle 16102114095

Items under £50 in value will be sent Royal Mail 1st class signed for at a charge of £5 P&P, Items over £50 in value will be sent Special Delivery for a charge of £10 P&P. Where possible orders will be hand delivered free of charge.

For orders with multiple items a bespoke postage quote will be provided if not able to be delivered by hand.

CANVASArt Wrap
(photo paper mounted on wooden frame)
12 x 12”£75.00£50.00
16 x 12”£80.00£60.00
18 x 12”

£85.00

16 x 16”

£90.00

20 x 16”£95.00£70.00
20 x 20”

£110.00

24 x 16”

£115.00

24 x 20”

£120.00

24 x 24”

£130.00

30 x 12”

£120.00

30 x 20”£130.00£80.00
30 x 24”

£135.00

30 x 30”

£160.00

Single canvases will incur P&P charges of £10 but will be hand delivered where possible.

For orders with multiple items a bespoke postage quote will be provided

1

5

10

20

All
Hi Resolution

£20.00

£80.00

£150.00

£250.00

£350.00

Social Media (prints to 9×6”)

£7.00

£30.00

£55.00

£105.00

£175.00

Katie Mortimore Photography branded USB in presentation box £20

Information to follow

Acrylic and Alu-Dibond prints are the perfect option for those wanting a stylish print ready to hang just as it is directly onto their wall.

Perfect for images that you want to stand out, capturing the attention of anyone in the room. No framing no fuss just hang with one of three mounting options.

Acrylic prints sit behind a layer of acrylic which enhances the image. Alu-Dibond prints are printed on to a layer of aluminium. The printing method for both uses 6 instead of 4 inks to ensure excellent sharpness and resolution with fantastic colours.

DibondAcrylic 5mmAcrylic 10mm
10 x 15cm£20£25£35
13 x 18cm£25£30£40
20 x 30cm£35£55£60
30 x 45cm£45£70£75
40 x 60cm£60£90£100
50 x 75cm£75£115£130

Standard mounting kit included. Upgraded mounting options & other sizes also available. Please contact Katie for more information

P&P £10 for single items (unless can be delivered by hand)

For orders with multiple items a bespoke postage quote will be provided if not able to be delivered by hand.

Portfolio